However, if you are willing and able to afford some payment for legal services if required, you may adjust your selection above so we may better connect you to legal help. The term “assumption of risk” is a legal doctrine that could be used to prevent an injured person from securing compensation after a personal injury lawsuit or an insurance settlement. The doctrine of assumption of risk is also known as volenti non fit injuria. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. , such as skydiving or bungee jumping if they do not use the form to receive person. Risks involved in taking part in the most common method for an employee s!