With a primary assumption of risk, the defendant claims that they had no duty to protect the plaintiff’s wellbeing and that the plaintiff assumed all risk on their own. While the employer should have kept the machines maintained, the employee assumed risk by deciding to continue working with the machine knowing that it was dangerous. By proving the assumption of risk, the defendant in a civil lawsuit may win their case even if they acted with negligence and caused the complainant’s injuries. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. Knight pursued legal action against Jewett to receive compensation for the injury. For example, let’s imagine a vacationer wants to ride horses on the beach in Mexico.